Innovation through Physics and Engineering

UBFC/UFC Master Degrees

 

 

For applying to the following Master Degrees operated by the University of Franche Comte on Besançon, Belfort and Montbéliard Campus :

For all these Master Degrees please note that if you have a 4 year Bachelor Degree a direct admission in the second year is possible but not automatic. The head of the Master Degree will evaluate the possible waivers he can grant you with.

FOR ALL  COUNTRIES :

you need to apply via the online platform :

  • ecandidate
  • select "2 nd and 3 rd year of vocational, undergraduate, master, doctorate, engineering diploma ..."
   and then select :
       
o foreign student resident abroad in a country outside CEF.

You must create an acount and you will receive an email (in French) giving you your login and password for the ecandidate platform.

Once on the eplatform you must fill your personnal informations, current address, high school diploma… thanks to the links on the left of the webpage. Fill only what is compulsory!.

When completed you can access to the online application by selecting the Master Degree in the main window on the right. For that please refer to the table below giving you the correspondances between the above Master Degrees acronyms and the ecandidate used title of the degree :

 

UFR ST - Sciences et techniques
PICSMaster Physique fonda. et applications parc. Photonics, mIcronanotech., time-frequenCy metro. & complex Syst. 1r année
GREEMMaster Automatique, robotique parcours, Control for green mechatronics 1re année

Once your application and supporting documents have been submitted online, the files are sent to the Master Degree committee which will review it.

After the committee has made an admission decision, an official letter of notification is sent to the applicant.

EUROPEAN COUNTRIES ACCEPTED CANDIDATES :

If you are from one of the countries below :

A
Austria
B
Belgium,
Bulgaria
C
Cyprus,
Croatia,
Czech Republic
D
Denmark
E
Estonia
F
Finland,
France
G
Germany,
Greece
H
Hungary
I
Ireland,
Iceland,
Italy
L
Latvia, Liechtenstein,
Lithuania,
Luxembourg
M
Malta
N
Norway,
Netherlands
P, R
Poland,
Portugal,
Romania
S
Slovakia, Slovenia,
Spain, Switzerland
Sweden
U
United Kingdom
 

you do not need to apply for a visa and thus if your are accepted, the next step which is optionnal is to apply for an on campus accomodation :

 

OUTSIDE CEF COUNTRIES ACCEPTED CANDIDATES :

If you are NOT from one of the countries above or below :

A
Algeria,
Argentina
B
Benin,
Brazil,
Burkina Faso,
C
Cameroon, Chile,
China, Colombia,
Comoros, Congo,
Côte d'Ivoire
E
Egypt
G
Gabon,
Guinea
I
India,
Indonesia,
Iran
J
Japan
L
Lebanon
M
Madagascar, Mali,
Mauritania, Mauritius,
Mexico, Morocco
P
Peru
R
Russia
S
Senegal, Singapore,
South Korea, Syria
T
Taiwan, Togo,
Tunisia, Turkey
U
United States
V
Vietnam
The second step is to apply for the visa.

If you are accepted, you must take an appointment with the local French embassy to obtain your visa. This process can take long and we advise you to start the next step in parallel if you wish to obtain an on campus accomodation.

The third step (optionnal) is to apply for an on campus accomodation.

 

CEF COUNTRIES ACCEPTED CANDIDATES :

 

A
Algeria,
Argentina
B
Benin,
Brazil,
Burkina Faso,
C
Cameroon, Chile,
China, Colombia,
Comoros, Congo,
Côte d'Ivoire
E
Egypt
G
Gabon,
Guinea
I
India,
Indonesia,
Iran
J
Japan
L
Lebanon
M
Madagascar, Mali,
Mauritania, Mauritius,
Mexico, Morocco
P
Peru
R
Russia
S
Senegal, Singapore,
South Korea, Syria
T
Taiwan, Togo,
Tunisia, Turkey
U
United States
V
Vietnam

 

Once accepted, you must follow the Campus France procedure which will help you prepare your educational leave in France. The first step is to register and the Campus France team will contact you to give you all the information needed to come and study in France :

 

You can also take an appointment directly at the Campus France Office close to you. :

 

Once registered online or through an appointment at the Campus France office, you must apply for the procedure “I am accepted” which will guide you to the visa procedure.

This process can take long and we advise you to start the next step in parallel if you wish to obtain an on campus accomodation.

The next and final step (optionnal) is to apply for an on campus accomodation.